For advice or to order by phone:
0800 088 6800 or 01274 610961

Shopping Cart - Item

Privacy Policy

Shimu is committed to respecting your privacy and we try to be as open as possible about how we treat your personal data when you use this site. We will only use your data as specified below, for legitimate business reasons and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

In general you can browse through our Web site without us knowing who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We may track the Internet domain address which you visit us from and the address which you leave the Shimu Web site to visit, but this is in order to analyse trends and statistics only. We do not use “cookies”. Individual users of our site will remain anonymous unless they voluntarily tell us who they are by completing an online form.

At times we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself, such as your name, address, phone number or e-mail address in order to process your order or for you to subscribe to a service. Whether or not you provide this information is entirely your own choice.

We use the personal information you provide us with only for our own internal purposes, such as for confirming and processing your order, for analysis of trends and statistics or to inform you of new products or special offers that we think you will be interested in. We will not e-mail you for marketing purposes (for example, to give details of new products or special offers) unless you have given us your consent to do so. If we do e-mail you for this purpose, you will always have the opportunity to indicate whether you wish to ‘opt out’ of receiving similar information from Shimu in the future. You can also ask us to update or correct any details we hold about you by phoning us on 0800 088 6800 or by e-mailing us.

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. From time to time we may share your personal information with third parties that we deem trustworthy and whose privacy policies are consistent with ours in order to process your order. We may also disclose your personal information where we are legally obliged to do so.

By disclosing your personal information to us using this web site or by phone, fax, e-mail or post, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Shimu in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

Our web site may contain links to web sites operated and maintained by third parties, over which we have no control. Privacy policies on such linked sites may be different from our privacy policy and you access these sites at your own risk.

Shimu Blog

For all the latest news, advice and tips relating to Shimu Chinese antiques and furniture
Visit Now

Our Reviews

Brochure Download

To download our latest digital brochure please click below.
Request Now